Formation of Ohmic contact for diamond semiconductor with nanocrystalline diamond interlayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Katamune Yuki  九州工業大学, 若手研究者フロンティア研究アカデミー, 特任助教 (50772662)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / リンドーピング / オーミック接触 / 熱フィラメントCVD / ナノ微結晶ダイヤモンド / 結晶成長 / 接触抵抗 / ナノダイヤモンド / リンドープ / ヘテロ界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diamond is attracted as a next-generation semiconductor material because of its excellent physical properties. In this research, we fabricated electrode structures with conductive nanocrystalline diamond films interlayer to reduce the contact resistance between the metal electrodes and n-type diamond. As for n-type diamond, phosphorus-doped diamond films were grown by hot-filament chemical vapor deposition. Selecting dopant gas sources and controlling growth parameters enabled n-type conduction with phosphorus doping. Electrode structures comprising the nanocrystalline diamond films and metal were able to be formed by adjusting film composition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
導電性ナノ微結晶ダイヤモンドによるダイヤモンドの接触抵抗の低減が実現できれば,デバイス性能の向上および電極形成プロセスの簡略化が期待できる.本成果はその基盤技術となるものであり,ダイヤモンド半導体の産業化の点で社会的に意義深いといえる.また,大面積プロセスが可能な熱フィラメントCVD法によりn型ダイヤモンド成長の可能性を示したことは,気相反応,結晶成長や物性制御に関連しており,学術的にも意義深い.