Development of highly sensitive methylmercaptan sensors for the application of disease diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Taro  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10524928)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsガスセンサ / 固体電解質 / メチルメルカプタン / 金 / 酸化セリウム / 安定化ジルコニア / トルエン / YSZ / CeO2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exhaled breath of the patients contains a higher concentration of specific gases than those of healthy people. Therefore, the highly sensitive and selective analyses of gaseous components in the exhaled breath by utilizing gas sensing devices are quite useful in diagnosing these diseases non-invasively. In this study, YSZ-based potentiometric gas sensors using a CeO2-added Au sensing electrode (SE) were fabricated by a drop-coating (dr) method, and their sensing properties to toluene and methyl mercaptan were examined. The magnitude of response to toluene increased by the addition of a small amount of CeO2, and the sensor equipped with an 8 wt% CeO2 added Au SE showed the largest response among all the sensors with different amounts of CeO2. This sensor also showed rather high response to a low concentration (0.1 ppm) of methyl mercaptan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼気中に含まれる微量ガス成分を検知することで、疾病をより簡便に診断する技術が広く求められている。これらのガスの応答性を向上させるセンサ技術の開発は、診断精度を向上させる上で核となる技術であり、生活質の向上や医療費の大幅減少に大きく貢献することが期待できる。また、酸化物を担持した貴金属検知極を金属塩含有溶液の直接塗布・熱処理により作製する手法は簡便で、他の材料組成にも応用可能である。コーティング溶液は、より薄膜の検知極も作製可能なスピンコーティング法にも応用できるため、さらなる特性改善も期待でき、学術的意義も大きい。