Development of positive electrode materials with tetrahedral framework structures for Na-ion batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kubota Kei  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 講師 (50709756)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナトリウム遷移金属酸化物 / 正極材料 / 電池材料 / ナトリウムイオン電池 / カリウムイオン電池 / 二次電池 / 機能性セラミックス材料 / 固体イオニクス材料 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Layered transition-metal oxides and phosphates have been extensively studied as positive electrode materials for Li- and Na-ion batteries. The materials generally consist of MeO6 (Me: transition metals) octahedra in the structure. In order to find new high-performance materials for batteries, alkali-metal containing transition-metal oxides with a MeO4 tetrahedra and the related frameworks are synthesized, and their electrochemical properties are examined. Beta-NaFeO2 shows electrochemically inactive in the Na electrochemical cell. Na4Mn2O5, however, delivers reversible capacities in the Na cell. Furthermore, KCoO2 which has a MeO5 pyramid framework, was evaluated in Li, Na, K cells and amorphization during charge. These results reveal that the materials show obvious difference in voltage curves depending on the polyhedral framework structures as well as transition metals.