Project/Area Number |
16K18246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 異材接合 / セラミックス / 耐熱部材 / 粉末 / 融点降下 / 液相焼結 / 等温凝固 / 高融点金属 / SiC / 微粒子 / 接合 / 構造材料 / 複合材料 / 生産工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Realizing refractory joint structures for high-temperature applications requires reliable joining methods for advanced heat-resistant materials such as Si-based ceramics and refractory metals. Brazing is widely used for joining such materials, but filler metals degrade the joint high-temperature reliability. Although direct diffusion bonding is one of the possible methods, its practical utilization is limited because of extremely-high bonding temperatures. This study aims at the development of low-temperature bonding process to join heat-resistant materials while maintaining high-temperature reliability of the joints. From the viewpoints of materials science and process design, paste-like ceramic powder was selected as the insert material to reduce bonding temperature. The refractory joints were produced by this method due to formation of bonding layer consisting of the ceramic materials, while the bonding temperature was much lower compared with other existing methods.