Project/Area Number |
16K18247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 抵抗スポット溶接 / 表面改質 / 樹脂 / 炭素繊維強化樹脂 / 金属 / 異材接合 / 異種材料接合 / 炭素繊維強化熱可塑性樹脂 / 炭素繊維強化熱硬化性樹脂 / 界面構造制御 / 炭素繊維強化樹脂(CFRP) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dissimilar materials joining of metal to carbon fiber reinforced plastic (CFRP), which consisted of PA6, modified-PP) or PPS as matrix polymer with short carbon fiber, was performed using series-RSW. The metal around the electrode was heated by electrical resistance heating, and the thermoplastic near the interface was slightly melted by the heat conduction. The direct joint formations of metal to CFRP (PA6) and CFRP (PP) were accomplished, and to CFRP (PPS) was not. With increasing the welding current and welding time, the tensile shear fracture load of the series-RSW joint increased. The silane coupling treatment for metal surface was highly effective to increase the joining strength. The maximum tensile shear strength of about 20 MPa was obtained for metal/CFRP (PA6) joint. Further, we developed a novel RSW method as the coaxial series-RSW by using the coaxial electrodes for accomplishing the direct joint formation between aluminum alloy and CFRPs.