Creation of ZnO nano-bulk thermoelectric conversion materials incorporating metal nanoparticles by using soft-chemical precursors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kosuke  九州大学, エネルギー基盤技術国際教育研究センター, 助教 (40617007)
Research Collaborator OHTAKI Michitaka  九州大
SUEKUNI Koichiro  九州大
SUGAHARA Tohru  大阪大
SUEMATSU Koichi  九州大
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノコンポジット / 液相前駆体法 / 酸化物 / ナノ構造制御 / フォノン散乱 / 機能性複合材料 / 酸化物熱電変換材料 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 酸化亜鉛 / 複合材料 / 無機工業材料 / ナノ構造形成・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanopowders consisting of ZnO and the Au nanoparticles with diameters of ca. 50 nm and 3 nm were prepared from soft-chemical precursors. Mixtures of this nanopowders and Al2O3 powders were molded, and sintered by using the spark plasma sintering method. The nanocomposites embedding Au nanoparticles (d < 40 nm) in the Al doped ZnO matrix were obtained the addition 0.15 mol% amount of Au. The nanocomposites were achieved not only a decrease in the thermal conductivity due to selective phonon scattering but also an increase in the electrical conductivity at the same time. Consequently, it was shown that nanocomposites incorporating such metal nanoparticles were a guideline for material design of new thermoelectric materials.