Development of the surface treatment technique for formation of anticorrosive films prepared on Ca-added flame-resistant magnesium alloy by steam coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kae  芝浦工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10772741)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords難燃性マグネシウム合金 / AZX612 / 表面処理 / 蒸気コーティング法 / 防食皮膜 / 腐食促進試験 / 表界面・粒界制御 / 腐食・防食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was (1) developing of forming technology for anti-corrosive film on flame-retardant Mg alloy by steam coating, (2) investigation of film formation mechanism and (3) evaluation of corrosion resistance of flame-retardant Mg alloy substrate with the film by corrosion promotion test. As a result of the research, it was revealed that the film was composed of Mg(OH)2: magnesium hydroxide, Mg-Al LDH: layered double hydroxide, and AlO(OH): boehmite. In addition, the corrosion promotion test clarified that the chemical reaction between the film component and the corrosion promoting ions produced the additional production and the Mg alloy substrate was hardly corroded. Therefore, the steam coating can improve corrosion resistance of flame-retardant Mg alloy.