Project/Area Number |
16K18251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nozawa Takashi 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 核融合炉材料研究開発部, 上席研究員(定常) (70455278)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 液中伝播アコースティックエミッション / 局所損傷モニタリング / セラミック複合材料 / 位置評定 / 破損メカニズム分類 / 非破壊検査 / 健全性診断 / 寿命予測 / SiC/SiC複合材料 / 破損評価 / 水中伝播アコースティックエミッション法 / 位置標定 / フィルタリング / レート理論 / 水中伝播アコースティックエミッション / 複合材料 / 損傷評価 / 複合材料・物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The acoustic emission (AE) method has widely been applied in composite tests to characterize composite’s damage accumulation process. Specifically the underwater AE, which generally travels straightly in water, must be advantageous in damage monitoring for complicated shape materials. This study aims to develop the underwater AE method as a realistic option for composites to raise reliability of damage monitoring. It was found that, for chemical vapor infiltration (CVI) SiC/SiC composites, the high peak amplitude AE data are utilized to determine more accurate failure location and they can be selectively collected by the high-pass filter proposed in this study. In particular, it was clarified that the Gutenburg-Richter equation can be well applicable to define the filtering level. In conclusion, similar to the conventional direct AE method, the underwater AE method could successfully detect cracking events, demonstrating a good potential as a damage monitoring tool of composites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
原子力用SiC/SiC複合材料は高温水または高温液体金属中での使用が検討されているが、適切な損傷モニタリング手法は現状ないことから、本研究で検討する基盤技術の確立は、第一に高温液体共存下での高温材料試験法の確立に貢献する。究極的には、実機での供用中オンライン損傷モニタリング技術開発に資するものであり、複合材料の実用化を強く後押しすることが期待される。また、材料科学的アプローチにより、主要な材料特性とミクロ・ナノレベルの欠陥組織との相関関係を明らかにし、材料特性の制御、品質保証、安全管理に関する知見を獲得することが可能であり、材料開発においても意義深い。