Development of highly Na storage material with highly amorphous structure by soft chemical synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kajita Tetsuya  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (50729233)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Takashi  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (40302187)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二次電池 / 負極 / アモルファス / ナトリウム / Naイオン / ナトリウム二次電池 / ゲルマニウム / 電池材料 / Naイオン二次電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to create a highly amorphized material using soft chemistry method and develop new electrode material group for Na-ion battery. We synthesized highly amorphous Si and Ge oxide powders by soft chemistry method. However, only the amorphous Ge oxide powder showed the electrochemical performance for the Na-ion battery. In the soft chemical synthesis, fine particles of several microns was observed by using 2-propanol, a secondary alcohol, as the alcohol species for oxidizing Zintle phase NaM. Using an ether solvent for the Na-ion battery electrolyte solution, the electrochemical performances of the amorphous Ge oxide material were greatly improved.