Controlling of inter-glanular structure of MgB2 superconducting material for enhancement of critical current property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Yusuke  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (20756572)
Research Collaborator HATA Satoshi  九州大学, 総合理工学府, 教授
YAMAMOTO Akiyasu  東京農工大学, 工学府, 准教授
HISHINUMA Yoshimitsu  核融合科学研究所, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords組織制御 / 超伝導材料 / 電子顕微鏡 / 多結晶材料 / 三次元観察 / 超伝導バルク材料 / 3次元観察 / 材料組織制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superconductors are promising materials for using energy, medical and infrastructure materials because of the remarkable properties. Particularly, an MgB2 can be fabricated easier than other high transition temperature superconductors. However, the critical current property of MgB2 wire is insufficient for practical use. In this study, we investigated to estimate and control inter-granular structure, which influences on the critical current property, using electron microscopy. Our microstructural observation results suggested that a copper addition for MgB2 is effective for flux pinning because the MgCu2 phase in size of approximately 3 nm precipitates on grain boundaries. On the other hand, we tried to apply the three-dimensional imaging for MgB2 materials, and then we succeeded to obtain dispersion of impurity phases and pores. It is indicated that the three-dimensional observation method is effective to estimate macroscopic grain connectivity of superconducting materials.