Fabrication of titanium/amorphous carbon micropattern which promotes bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hieda Junko  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40566717)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsチタン / アモルファス炭素 / 微細テクスチャー / 骨形成能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to obtain good adhesion strength between Ti surface and new bone, Ti/amorphous carbon micropattern was fabricated since amorphous carbon has affinity for osteoblast and Ti has affinity for bone. To fabricate Ti/amorphous carbon micropattern, amorphous carbon films was deposited on Ti substrates by plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition (CVD). Furthermore, it was immersed in an aqueous solution of fibronectin, which is a cell adhesion protein, and its adsorption was investigated. It was found that vacuum ultraviolet light irradiation increased the adsorption amount of fibronectin to the amorphous carbon film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高周波やマイクロ波プラズマCVD法を用いて、ダイヤモンドライクカーボン(DLC)や高分子状等、異なる構造のアモルファス炭素膜をTi上に作製し、細胞接着性タンパク質の吸着を調査した。様々な組成・構造のアモルファス炭素膜があり、本研究成果はどのような組成・構造のアモルファス炭素膜が骨形成に有用であるかに対する知見の一つとなることが期待できる。