Development of a novel bioorganic electronic device mimicking a micro-hierarchical structure in the intestinal tract for a miniature electrical power source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Takashi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50525574)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酵素電極 / バイオ燃料電池 / 導電性高分子 / 電解重合 / ポリチオフェン / 微小階層構造 / ナノ繊維 / 燃料電池 / バイオテクノロジー / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / バイオ関連機器 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at efficient use of the electrode space that is limited by the miniaturization of biofuel cell, we imparted fine structures to enzyme electrode. For the enzyme-immobilized carrier, a polythiophene derivative film prepared by electrochemical polymerization was used. By investigating the film fabrication conditions, we succeeded in producing a structure with hemispherical indentations on the electrode, and a hierarchical structure with submicron-villiform structure and a network structure of nanofibers. The results of this research showed that the enlargement of the surface area and the control of the diffusion of reactants by applying nano- and microstructures is the key to efficient use of the space on the electrode.