Effects of Stacking Fault Energy on Strengthening Mechanisms in Bulk Nanostructured Solid-Solution Alloys with FCC Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUNIMINE Takahiro  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (90612705)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバルクナノメタル / 超微細結晶粒 / 加工組織 / 積層欠陥エネルギー / 面心立方晶 / 固溶体合金 / 銅合金 / 高強度化 / 超微細結晶粒組織 / 強化機構 / 転位 / ひずみ速度感受性 / 活性化体積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an attempt to reveal the role of solid-solution atoms on deformation of Cu during the severe plastic deformation (SPD) process, effects of Zn, Si and Ni additions on mechanical properties and microstructure of Cu after the SPD process were systematically investigated up to the solid-solution limits of these atoms. Experimental results were considered in terms of concentration of solid-solution atoms, electron-atom ratio and the stacking fault energy (SFE). In the case of the nanostructured Cu-Zn and Cu-Si alloys, the increase of hardness correlated to the decrease of SFE as a function of electron-atom ratio. Decreased SFE by Zn and Si additions caused the enhanced strain-hardening during the SPD process. This led to the strengthening of the nanostructured alloys. On the other hand, hardening of nanostructured Cu-Ni alloy should be not related to the change of SFE. This hardening would be caused by dislocation pinning effect followed by suppression of recovery during the SPD process.