Study on new magnetostrictive materials using spin state and unusual crystal orientation dependence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Keisuke  茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 准教授 (10418212)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁歪 / コバルト酸化物 / 結晶方位依存性 / スピン状態 / 双晶変形 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigates crystalline orientation dependence of magnetostriction of twinned rhombohedral perovskite cobalt oxide, La0.8Sr0.2CoO3. The magnetostriction in a magnetic field applied along the pseudo-cubic [111]c and [110]c axes showed large hysteresis and residual strains. On the other hand, hysteresis and residual strain were not observed in the applied magnetic field along the [001]c axis. The large hysteresis and residual strains of the magnetostriction along the [111]c and [110]c axes are successfully interpreted as a rearrangement of the rhombohedral domains with the magnetocrystalline hard axis along the rhombohedral [111]r. In the preliminary analysis, the anisotropy energy was determined as -0.12 MJ/m3, which has the same magnitude as that of Ni2MnGa (0.2 MJ/m3). The no hysteresis and no residual strain of the magnetostriction along the [001]c axis are interpreted by equal projection to [001]c axis of [111]r of all the domains.