Project/Area Number |
16K18266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Xu Chao 長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (00774184)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | マグネシウム合金 / 押出し加工 / 引張特性 / ミクロ組織 / LPSO相 / 結晶粒微細化 / 時効析出 / 押出加工 / 集合組織 / 材料加工・処理 / 結晶・組織制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated the effect of Al and Zn contents on mechanical properties and microstructures of Mg-8Gd-4Y(wt.%) based alloy. The addition of 0.5wt.% of Al dramatically decreases the grain size of cast material; the alloy containig Al shows fine grain size of about 50μm in the as-cast state. Addition of Zn prevents dynamic recrystallization during the extrusion, so the Zn containing extruded alloy forms bimodal grain structure, which consists of fine recrystallized grains and unrecrystallized grains. The presence of unrecrystallized grains effectively improve strengths of the extruded material; therefore, we find that simultaneous addition of Al and Zn to Mg-8Gd-4Y(wt.%) alloy is important to achieve high strength and ductility.