Study on corrosion inhibitors for steels
Project/Area Number |
16K18269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
Chiba Aya 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 研究員 (70762954)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 炭素鋼 / Fe-Mn-C合金 / 耐食性 / 固溶窒素 / 固溶炭素 / 鋼 / 腐食防食 / 電気化学プロセス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effects of interstitial nitrogen and interstitial carbon on the corrosion behavior of steels were investigated in this study. Interstitial nitrogen and interstitial carbon have been reported to successfully improve the corrosion resistance of austenitic stainless steels (steels with chromium). However, it has yet to be clarified whether the interstitial nitrogen and interstitial carbon improve the corrosion resistance of steels in general, such as steels without chromium. It was demonstrated that both interstitial nitrogen and interstitial carbon inhibit the dissolution current density and improve the corrosion resistance of steels without chromium. The mechanism of the corrosion inhibition by interstitial nitrogen and interstitial carbon was analyzed focusing on both the aqueous environment, by dissolution products, as well as the solid solution metal itself.