The application of steelmaking slag as agricultural material through the control of composition and structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GAO XU  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80707670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAMURA SHIN-YA  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80400422)
ITO TOYOAKI  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (10176349)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA HIROYUKI  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (50250824)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords製鋼スラグ系肥料 / 水田 / 遊離酸化鉄 / 非結晶相 / 非結晶相構造 / 水溶性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nowadays, the decrease in soil pH, lack of silicate and free iron ion in soil solution are occurring in the paddy fields of Japan. Therefore, the steelmaking slag, a by-product from steelmaking process, has been expected as a costless solution. Both Ca and Si can be easily dissolved from steelmaking slag, however, the water-soluble amount of Fe is not enough even though the content of iron oxides in slag are high. To improve the water solubility of Fe, the use of a glassy phase majorly consists of CaO-SiO2-FeOx has been proposed in this study. The relation among the water solubility of glassy phase, chemical composition, and structure has been studied. In addition, through the control of chemical composition and cooling method, a slag which can simultaneously supply Ca, Si, and Fe with large amounts has been successfully synthesized, and this indicate it is possible to achieve a new type of fertilizer made of steelmaking slag which can easily supply Ca, Si, and Fe into paddy fields.