Adsorption behavior of drugs for preparation of nano DDS career using supercritical deposition method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2017)
Tohoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ushiki Ikuo  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30734850)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬剤 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 吸着 / 超臨界 / メソポーラスシリカ / 担持 / 含浸 / 二酸化炭素 / API / 超臨界CO2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adsorption behavior of drugs (ibuprofen and ketoprofen) onto MCM-41-type mesoporous silica using supercritical carbon dioxide was studied for preparation of nano DDS (drug delivery system) career. The experiments were carried out at temperatures from 313 to 343 K and at a pressure of 15.0 MPa. The loading amount of the drugs onto the mesoporous silica adsorbent increased with increasing temperature. This can be attributable to the solubility of the drug in supercritical carbon dioxide and competitive adsorption of carbon dioxide with the drug. Therefore, efficient design of the preparation process of the supercritical carbon dioxide method requires considerations of these effects for the drug loading onto the mesoporous material.