Rheological characteristics and CO2 separation behavior in semi-clathrate hydrate slurries for fluidized gas separation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Hiroyuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (30738076)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハイドレート / ガス分離 / ガス吸収 / 流動特性 / 固形分率 / スラリー / 流動性 / 高分子分散剤 / セミクラスレートハイドレート / 化学工学 / 平衡輸送物性 / ハイドレートスラリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, the objective was to investigate rheological characteristics and CO2 separation behavior in tetra-n-butyl ammonium bromide (TBAB) semi-clathrate hydrate (SCH) slurries with dispersants. The solid fraction of the SCH slurries increased through CO2 absorption by using a method based on electrical conductivity. Dispersibility of SCH slurries with 0.86 wt% polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) (mean degree of polymerization of 2000) was the highest among the PVA concentrations examined. CO2 absorption rate in SCH slurries with 0.86 wt% PVA was lower than that in SCH slurry without PVA. However, CO2 absorption amount in SCH slurries with 0.86 wt% PVA was higher than that in SCH slurry without PVA due to keeping the dispersed state of SCH slurry through CO2 absorption. In a bubble column reactor, it is important that the contact time is increased by reducing the bubbles to improve gas separation factor.