Modeling of absorption kinetics of phase separation type carbon dioxide absorbent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60589422)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガス吸収 / 相分離 / 二酸化炭素回収 / CO2吸収 / 吸収速度 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 反応・分離工学 / 化学工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CO2 capture and storage technology (CCS) attracts attention as CO2 reduction is required as a measure against global warming. In this laboratory, energy conservation is considered by introducing the concept of phase separation type absorbent in chemical absorption method suitable for exhaust gas generated on a large scale at normal pressure. The phase separation type absorbent is a novel chemical absorbent which separates into two liquid phases after absorbing carbon dioxide by adding an additive to the amine type solution. In this study, we examined two points: (1) acquisition of phase equilibrium data of chemical absorbent that separates into two liquid phases after absorption of CO2, and (2) comparison of relative absorption rates of various CO2 absorbents. The phase separation type absorbent revealed that it can absorb and regenerate with a low temperature difference and the absorption rate is also high.