Development of highly stable ionic liquid membranes and their application to methanol membrane reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Yuichiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (60632437)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオルガノシリカ膜 / イオン液体 / メタノール分離 / ガス蒸気分離 / 透過分離メカニズム / イオン液体膜 / メタノール合成 / ガス・蒸気透過 / 膜分離 / 膜反応器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A silylated ionic liquid-derived organosilica membrane was prepared on the outer surface of a porous alumina substrate. Its separation properties for binary methanol/H2 and H2O/H2 mixtures, and a methanol/H2O/H2/CO2 quaternary mixture were studied. The separation factors for methanol/H2 in the binary system were 12-71. The membrane also showed high H2O/H2 separation performances in the quaternary system, and the presence of H2O and CO2 in the feed stream did not affect the methanol permeation performance. The silylated ionic liquid-derived organosilica membrane showed an excellent potential for the simultaneous separation of methanol and H2O from methanol synthesis gas.