Microscopic and Macroscopic Characterization of Self-Assembled Materials for Concerted Molecular Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suga Keishi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00709800)
Research Collaborator Akizaki Kei
Bui Tham Thi
Watanabe Nozomi
Otsuka Yoko
Miftah Faried
Lai Ying-Chen
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリポソーム / Cubosome / ゲル / ミクロ膜特性 / 蛍光プローブ / 分子認識 / アミロイドタンパク質 / 核酸 / 水和水 / ポリジアセチレン / Cubosomalゲル / メソスケール / 表面増強ラマン / 自己組織化 / キラル分離 / 脂肪酸 / RNA / アミロイド分子 / メソスケール膜特性 / 単分子膜 / アミノ酸 / ナノドメイン / 膜特性解析 / 高感度解析 / 相図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research project, a novel membrane-based material has been developed. The ordered phase of self-assembled lipid membrane showed significant molecular recognition ability of L-amino acid. By using multiple fluorescent probes, various kinds of self-assembly systems were systematically characterized. In oleic acid/monoolein systems, a gel-phase like ordered membrane properties was observed (in microscopic view): these properties were common to cubic phase (cubosome) assemblies. These systems are gel states (in macroscopic view), thus they can be utilized as hierarchical membrane materials. To increase molecular recognition for protein (ex, amyloid beta) and nucleic acid (ex, tRNA), the membranes modified with phosphoserine and guanidinium ligand were effective, respectively. In their interactions between target, the membrane was dehydrated together with concerted conformational changes of target molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質膜特性について,各種の分光法やプローブ法が開発されてきた一方,情報を俯瞰につなぐための方法論は未だ不十分である.最も知見の豊富なリン脂質膜(リポソーム)を基準として,脂肪酸分子集合体や,機能性官能基修飾リポソーム,脂質膜担持Auナノ粒子など,各種の膜場特性を体系的に評価・比較した初の研究例である.生体分子の分子認識においてその推進力はエントロピー的であり,脂質膜場においては“極性環境”の制御が鍵となる.Cubosomalゲルはミクロ膜特性が制御されたバルク材料であり,pH条件を制御する事で簡便に集合挙動(相挙動)を制御できる事から,新規な“膜担持型材料”の設計として応用が期待される.