Development of a forward osmosis membrane system targeting to oily wastewater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yasukawa Masahiro  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (20647309)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords正浸透 / 正浸透膜 / 界面重合 / 有機溶媒耐性 / 濃縮 / 非溶媒誘起相分離 / 化学工学 / 分離工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forward osmosis (FO) membrane system has gained significant research attentions in wastewater treatment, especially targeting to zero liquid discharge (ZLD). In this research, we have developed a FO system as well as organic solvent resistance FO membrane in order to treat a wastewater including partial organic solvents. The results are as follows: 1) We successfully developed organic solvent resistant FO membrane; 2) We got a precise knowledge about types of partial organic solvent and their concentrations which influenced the active layer performance of the prepared FO membrane. We also confirmed that the support layer was not influenced by any conditions; 3) Usage of the prepared organic solvent resistant FO membranes under optimum operating condition enabled to concentrate the wastewater up to 50 wt% of the partial organic solvent.