Evaluation of particle size dependence of electrophoretic mobility under various applied voltage conditions and its application to wet classification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Tomonori  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00589187)
Research Collaborator NOMURA Keisuke
KAWAHABA Kouhei
UNE Kazuki
OHNISHI Hiro
ONO Kousei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 電気泳動 / 粉粒体操作 / 分級 / 化学工学 / ゼータ電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the effects of particle size, electrolyte concentration, and applied voltage strength on the electrophoretic mobility of micron-sized particles using a home-made micro-electrophoretic device. The electrophoretic mobility decreased remarkably at a low applied voltage. In addition, we have developed a wet classification using the counter- and orthogonal-electrophoresis methods, and evaluated the effects of the electrophoretic properties of the particle on the classification of performance. In summary, we have proposed a novel and highly accurate wet-classification method using an applied voltage as an operation factor of the classification point, and evaluated its effectiveness.