Development of formation technique of porous film from porous fine particles for electrode materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Takuya  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (90453141)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords燃料電池 / 噴霧熱分解法 / 薄膜・微粒子形成操作 / 多孔質膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porous film forming technique was developed to reduce the operating temperature for SOFC. Using the technique, porous anode film can be made from porous fine particles synthesized by the advanced spray pyrolysis method. The electrochemical properties of SOFC such as the power density and the reaction resistance were improved by the synthesis condition of the particles and the formation condition of the film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象であるセラミック微粒子およびセラミック薄膜は、燃料電池だけでなく、全固体電池や触媒、ガス分離膜などにも使われる材料である。セラミック膜の作製には高温下での焼結が必要であるが、高温下では細孔が塞がり多孔質構造が失われる。本研究の技術を利用すれば、他の材料でも多孔質構造を維持した膜の成形が期待される。