Development of efficient techniques to produce TiO2/C nanocomposites by controlling vapor phase reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iwamura Shinichiroh  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10706873)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords反応プロセス / ナノ材料 / エネルギーデバイス / 炭素材料 / 化学気相成長法 / 多孔質材料 / ナノ粒子担持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, efficient production processes to prepare TiO2/C nanoparticles with a high TiO2 content and porous-carbon/TiO2 nanocomposites with a very small diameter of TiO2 nanoparticles were developed. The process to prepare the TiO2/C nanoparticles was performed by injecting a mixture of a Ti source and carbon source as liquid pulses into a heated reactor (ca. 800C) under a N2 flow. The obtained TiO2/C nanoparticles showed a high charge/discharge capacity as a TiO2 anode for high safe lithium-ion batteries. The process to prepare the porous-carbon/TiO2 nanocomposites were performed by injecting a Ti source as liquid pulses into a vacuuming heated reactor (200C) in which a porous-carbon was placed. The obtained porous-carbon/TiO2 nanocomposites showed a high rate-performance and cyclability, which are suitable for anodes in lithium-ion capacitors.