Computer-aided synthsis of innovative zeolites with heteroatoms in specific locations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHAIKITTISILP Watcharop  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (70732048)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゼオライト / 多孔性材料 / 有機構造規定剤 / ナノ空間材料 / 触媒 / 計算機化学 / ナノ多孔性材料 / 密度汎関数理論 / 材料合成プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zeolites are crystalline microporous aluminosilicates. Owing to their unique properties such as high surface area, hydrothermal stability, and solid acidity, they have been widely used as catalysts, adsorbents, and ion-exchangers. The locations of heteroatoms such as Al and Zn in the framework structures of zeolites are one of the fundamental descriptors determining the physicochemical properties of zeolites. With the aid of computational calculations, in this research, zeolites with controlled locations of Al were synthesized by using designed organic-structure directing agents to engineer the crystallization pathway of zeolite formation. In addition to aluminosilicates, a new zincosilicate zeolite was successfully synthesized.