Valuable chemicals production from each lignocellulosic biomass component via alkaline treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Muranaka Yosuke  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40756243)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords木質バイオマス / アルカリ処理 / 成分分離 / ヒドロキシメチルフルフラール / 乳酸 / リグニン樹脂 / マイクロリアクタ / マイクロリアクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The refinery process of each lignocellulosic component into valuable chemicals via alkaline treatment was developed. The complete hemicellulose solubilization was achieved by hydrothermal treatment, while softening the rigid structure of lignin. Solubilized saccharides were converted into valuable furanic compounds utilizing a microreactor. In the case of alkaline treatment, the high temperature treatment for the simultaneous conversion of cellulose into lactic acid and depolymerization of lignin was favourable as the next fractionation step, rather than the mild selective lignin solubilization. Thus solubilized depolymerized lignin was examined via thermal analysis, which was clarified to be a promising material for resin production.