Development of Catalyst-electrolyte Integrated Nanofibers for Next-generation Fuel Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology (2017)
Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Hidenori  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 高効率燃料電池開発グループ, サブリーダー (70716597)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords固体高分子形燃料電池 / プロトン伝導体 / 白金合金触媒 / ナノネットワーク / 酸素還元反応 / カーボンフリー / 触媒層 / 三相界面 / ナノファイバー / ナノ粒子連結ネットワーク / 燃料電池 / 触媒 / ネットワーク / プロトン伝導 / 白金合金 / 超臨界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed the new integrated material including all functions for a catalyst layer of polymer electrolyte fuel cells (PEFCs). This all-in-one material comprises a platinum-iron (Pt-Fe) nano-network by the connected Pt-Fe nanoparticles covered on a zirconium (Zr)-based nanofiber. A Pt-Fe network functions as catalytic reaction site and electro-conductor, while a Zr-based nanofiber functions as proton-conductor. The prepared Zr-based nanofiber exhibited high ion-exchange capacity and moderate proton conductivity. This nanofiber was thermally stable up to ca. 400 °C. Moreover, the Pt-Fe nano-network on the nanofiber improved the catalytic activity for oxygen reduction reaction, compared with the conventional Pt nanoparticle catalyst. The integrated material could improve platinum utilization in catalyst layers due to the effective formation of three-phase boundary. Therefore, the catalyst-electrolyte integrated nanofiber is a promising candidate for next-generation PEFCs.