Project/Area Number |
16K18287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Saitama University (2017-2018) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
YAMANAKA Ichiro
SHIBANUMA Tomoya
KISHI Ryoji
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 水素貯蔵媒体 / 電解反応 / 電極触媒 / 水素製造 / 水素キャリア / メタノール / 電気化学 / 脱水素 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 水素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Researches on hydrogen storage medium are active for the purpose of using hydrogen as clean energy. In order to use hydrogen in the infrastructure, a system that generates hydrogen quickly under mild conditions is required. In this study, we developed an electrolysis system that can extract hydrogen from hydrogen storage medium at normal temperature and pressure. Among several hydrogen storage medium, methanol generated hydrogen at the lowest electrolytic voltage. Analysis of the product showed that methanol electrolysis produced CO2 simultaneously with hydrogen. Therefore, CO2 absorbents were added to the electrolysis system to produce pure hydrogen. Although some CO2 absorbents negatively affected the electrolytic system, it was possible to produce pure hydrogen by using polyethyleneimine without giving negative effect on electrolytic voltage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
持続可能な社会の構築を目的として,再生可能エネルギーを使って製造される水素が注目されている。水素は常温常圧で気体であるため,コンパクトな形で水素を貯蔵・輸送する技術が求められる。このような背景から,水素貯蔵媒体に関する研究が活発である。 そこで本研究では,反応のオン/オフが瞬時に切り替えられる電気化学プロセスに注目して,電気化学的な水素貯蔵媒体の脱水素反応を検討した。その結果,低電力で水素を発生可能な水素貯蔵媒体としてメタノールを見出し,さらに電解溶液に工夫を施すことで純粋な水素ガスを製造できることを見出した。本研究により,燃料電池に水素を供給するための新しいプロセスを提案する。