Development and application of 3D-imaging-XAFS technique that can visualize the catalytic active domain in practical materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Hirosuke  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90754309)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPEFC / 酸素吸蔵材料 / イメージングXAFS / ナノXAFS / CT-XAFS / XAFS / CT / 可視化 / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / 酸化鉄 / 固体触媒 / 顕微分光 / X線イメージング / 走査型顕微XAFS / 鉄酸化物触媒 / 構造異方性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we newly developed two kinds of imaging-XAFS techniques; two-dimensional scanning XAFS technique (Nano-XAFS) and CT-XAFS technique combined with 3D-computed tomography (CT) method. The developed XAFS imaging techniques were applied for the operando characterization while the practical catalyst materials were reacted or operated. Through the investigation for the reaction and degradation processes in a polymer electrolyte fuel cell (PEFC) catalyst membrane and practical catalyst particles, we clarified the details of interaction among the structure, chemical state, and their properties in the view of two/three-dimensional visualizations.