Reaction mechanism of diesel particulate combustion over ceria-based oxide catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Muroyama Hiroki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40542105)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粒子状物質 / セリウム酸化物 / 複合酸化物 / 添加効果 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 環境触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ceria-based oxides have been investigated as promising materials for diesel particulate combustion. In this study, the effect of additive elements on the catalytic activity of ceria for carbon combustion was studied. The combustion behavior of a carbon layer over the CuO-coated CeO2 substrate in air was examined by in situ microscopy to study the role of CuO/CeO2 interface for the reaction. The contribution of the interface to the combustion was not apparently observed and this model sample showed lower activity than CuO-added CeO2 catalyst. The state of CuO should be different between the CuO-coated CeO2 sample and the CuO-added CeO2 catalyst. In the cobalt-lanthanum-added ceria catalyst, the oxygen species would react with carbon at the interface between cobalt component and ceria-based material, and the lanthanum-doped ceria should incorporate oxygen species from the gas phase into the lattice and supply the active oxygen species to the interface.