Sustainabele synthesis of useful chemicals from glycerol
Project/Area Number |
16K18291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Suganuma Satoshi 鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90731753)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | バイオマス変換 / グリセロール / アクロレイン / アクリル酸 / MFIゼオライト / W-V複合酸化物 / 脱水酸化反応 / 二機能性触媒 / ZSM-5 / 酸性質測定 / 二元機能触媒 / 触媒・化学プロセス / バイオマス / 資源・エネルギー有効利用技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A bifunctional catalyst consisting of small MFI zeolite crystallites covering crystals of W-V binary oxide with hexagonal tungsten bronze structure. One-pass oxidehydration of glycerol into acrylic acid was tested to show the high selectivity of MFI/W-V-O. Glycerol was dehydrated into acrolein by Bronsted acid sites on MFI, and acrolein was oxidized into acrylic acid by redox sites on W-V-O.