Functional design of catalysts for one-step efficient synthesis of acrylic acid from biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Omata Kaori  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (50734133)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアクリル酸 / グリセロール / バイオマス / アクロレイン / 固体酸 / タングステン / ニオブ / バナジウム / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of phosphoric acid addition to W-V-Nb-O catalyst is investigated in order to improve the catalytic performance for direct transformation of glycerol to acrylic acid. Form the result of experiment for the glycerol dehydration to acrolein, the acrolein selectivity is cleared to improve by the addition of phosphoric acid to W-Nb-O. Among some kind of additional methods, the W-Nb-O with P catalyst obtained by the hydrothermal method shows the highest selectivity of acrolein. High dispersed P sites in W-Nb-O suggested to give acrolein selectively. The acrylic acid selectivity, however, decreases by adding phosphoric acid to the W-V-Nb-O catalyst in the case of the acrolein oxidation. The elution of V from framework of the W-V-Nb-O catalyst into aqueous solution of phosphoric acid is considered as the major factor in decreasing acrylic acid selectivity. The loss of V is minimally suppressed by the phosphoric acid addition by the hydrothermal method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化や新興国の所得水準の向上などによって紙おむつに利用される超吸水性ポリマーの需要が増加しており、その原料となるアクリル酸を高効率に合成する技術の確立が求められている。既存技術でアクリル酸を合成するには、石油由来の資源を原料として2段階の反応プロセスを要する。バイオマス資源であるグリセロールから1段階でアクリル酸を合成可能な触媒を開発できれば、社会的意義は多大である。研究代表者が独自開発したリン酸添加W-V-Nb複合酸化物触媒は本研究の開始時、既に1段階合成反応において世界最高性能を達成していたが、本研究で得られたリン酸の添加方法に関する知見によってさらなるアクリル酸収率の向上が期待できる。