An artificial enzyme for improvement of enzymatic activity by irradiation of sun light.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Hikaru  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40584991)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsEnzyme / Nanoparticles / Assembly / Activation / 光応答デバイス / 星形ナノ粒子 / セルラーゼ / セルロソーム / 蛋白質の安定化 / 粒子合成の安定性 / 酵素 / タンパク質の安定性 / 触媒 / 耐熱性 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-edible biomass expected and its convert to energy and chemicals. In case of use of rigid cellulose. It is necessary to degrade for long period. Enzymatic activity should be enhanced naturally without heat source like boiler. Here, we constructed novel enzyme design for eco-carbon cycles by use of star shape gold nanoparticles with conversion of sun light to heat. Consequently, clustering effect of cellulase module on the surface of nanoparticle and enhanced reaction activity in nanoparticle surface by Light-heat effect of Gold nanostar result in 5 times increase in saccharification activity of cellulase module.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:無機材料表面と生体分子であるタンパク質(セルラーゼ)の界面設計制御に最も学術的意義がある。通常金属表面への固定化はほとんどの場合タンパク質を変性させたり、粒子に固定化することで、固液反応となり効率は低下する。ナノ粒子を100nm以下に設計し、安定な耐熱酵素を表面に密に配置することで可溶化させつつ酵素の失活を防ぐことで構築に成功した。この成果は他のタンパク質ー無機材料界面の設計の知見となる。
社会的意義:試験管内ではあるが、ボイラーを使わずに酵素反応ができ、酵素の長寿命化もできたため、安価な酵素反応プラントへ応用できる。また、太陽光で活性化できる安価なバイオセンサーの構築もできる