Platform of Promoter Design Technology for Synthetic Biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Takaaki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (40509080)
Research Collaborator Nakano Hideo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords転写因子 / トランスクリプトーム / バイオインフォマティクス / プロモーター / 酵素 / スクリーニング / 麹菌 / 大腸菌 / gSELEX-Seq / bioinformatics / transcription factor / Aspergillus oryzae / scCro-tag / Data mining / AoXlnR / Transcriptome / Transcription factor / RNA-Seq / promoter / バイオ生産プロセス / 進化分子工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I attempted to develop a technology for the purpose of promoter design, which is a key player in protein expression systems. In this research process, I analyzed the transcriptional regulatory mechanism in Aspergillus oryzae and succeeded in comprehensive identification of the binding site of some transcription factors. Furthermore, the influence of transcription factor binding sites in the promoter sequence on the transcriptional activity of downstream genes was shown mathematically. I also evaluated molecular tools using transcription factors and showed that it can be applied to various enzymatic analyses. The research findings including these results have been published in three English research papers and one Japanese review.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本遂行研究により、麹菌における転写制御機構の核心の一端に迫ることに成功した。麹菌の転写制御機構の全貌は、様々な有用物質の高効率生産のための情報基盤になることから、その意義は非常に大きいと言える。また、転写因子分子ツールであるscCroは酵素の機能解析に大きな力を発揮することが示された。この分子ツールを駆使することで酵素の機能改変など様々な応用展開が期待できる。