Development of process control method based on metabolic visualiztion technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Toya Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70582162)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords代謝フラックス / プロセス制御 / 大腸菌 / 解糖系 / メバロン酸 / 有用物質生産 / ペントースリン酸経路 / NADPH / 代謝フラックス制御 / フラックスセンサー / 解糖系フラックス / 呼吸鎖フラックス / 物質生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In production of useful compounds via fermentation using microorganisms, it is important to maintain high target productivity. In order to achieve this, the metabolism of the cells should be maintained an ideal state during the fermentation. Visualization of intracellular metabolic state using a fluorescent protein provides useful clues for controlling the metabolism. In this work, we developed sensors for visualizing the metabolic flux of glycolysis or the TCA cycle. In the mevalonate production of Escherichia coli, we evaluated that the effect of the flux ratio control between glycolysis and the pentose phosphate pathway on the mevalonate production. It was shown that the mevalonate yield at the optimal flux ratio was increased by 25% compared to without control of the flux ratio.