Analysis and design of surface structure of lactic acid bacteria that induce immunostimulatory effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Shino Yamasaki  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 助教 (50602182)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳酸菌 / 免疫調節作用 / 分子間相互作用 / 免疫賦活作用 / TLR / 免疫賦活 / IgA / 微生物 / 腸管免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lactobacillus antri activates the gut immune system and promotes IgA production. It is considered that the multivalency of the binding between the bacterial components serving as ligands and the receptor expressed on the immune cell and the duration time of the interaction are related to the IgA-enhancing effect. Therefore, the interaction between the cells and the Toll-like receptor (TLR) 2 was analyzed kinetically using the surface plasmon resonance method. The interaction with TLR2 of the bacterial cells which digested the ligand components by enzymatic treatment and attenuated the IgA-enhancing effect resulted in increase of the dissociation rate. It was revealed that the duration time of the interaction between the bacterial cells and TLR2 was an important factor of the strength of the IgA-enhancing effect.