Development of high dynamic range mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yasumune  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (10758832)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords質量分析 / HDR / LC/MS / クロマトグラフィ / 酵母 / バイオインフォマティクス / メタボロミクス / 液体クロマトグラフィー / ダイナミックレンジ / フットプリント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, SRM transitions of nitrogen metabolites, including amino acid, amine, nucleic acid base and so on, were optimized to develop HDR-MS method. Then, analytical method of the data was developed based on R-language. Dilution series of a standard compound were analyzed using the method. In the result, linear range of calibration curve was extended two orders. For application of this study, foot-print of culture medium of microbes was analyzed. The supernatant of YPD medium under cultivation of yeast was analyzed over the time. In the result, 16 of 83 compounds were corrected by HDR-MS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本方法により,様々な分析をより高精度でおこなうことができるようになる.例えば質量分析による高精度フットプリント(培地組成変化)や,メタボロミクス大規模コホートや疾患予測に応用することができると考えられる。また本方法は別のクロマトグラフィへも応用することが可能である.本研究によりMSの,ダイナミックレンジの制限,特にピークインテンシティの頭打ち(サチュレーション)の問題が解決されることが期待され