Selective elimination of tumorigenic hepatic stem cells using hybrid liposomes for application of regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
KOMIZU Yuji  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (80735829)
Research Collaborator MATSUSHITA taku
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリポソーム / 腫瘍原性肝幹細胞 / がん化 / 安全性評価 / 再生医療 / 形質転換細胞 / 肝芽細胞 / 肝幹細胞 / ナノ粒子 / がん / 悪性形質転換細胞 / 造腫瘍性 / 形質転換 / 人工細胞膜 / 選択的排除 / ハイブリッドリポソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is very important to eliminate the tumorigenic stem cells selectively included in iPS cells, ES cells and somatic stem cells for regenerative medicine, because the tumorigenic stem cells have a risk of tumorigenesis after the cell transplantation. The tumorigenic stem cells has been appeared in the hepatoblasts, a kind of hepatic stem cells, which induced from the normal human fetal hepatocytes by treatment with sodium butyrate (SB). Hybrid liposomes (HL) selectively accumulated to membranes of tumor cells and have high inhibitory effects on the growth of tumor cells. Therefore, we investigated the application of HL to selective elimination of the tumorigenic stem cells in the human hepatoblasts. The results suggest that the tumorigenic hepatic stem cells could be eliminated by the treatment with HL. In future, HL treatment of the stem cells would be a useful culture method for quality control of the stem cells to reduce a risk of tumorigenesis after the cell transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、幹細胞の培養研究は主に幹細胞の分化能力の維持に焦点が絞られ、幹細胞の形質転換(がん化)防止とリスク評価に関してはほとんど検討が行われてこなかった。そこで、本研究課題では、肝幹細胞の一種である肝芽細胞を用いて、ナノ粒子であるHLによる細胞レベルでの悪性形質転換(がん化)の防止についての研究成果を得ることができた。本研究成果により、幹細胞を安全に培養できる新しい培養プロセスが構築できるものと期待される。今後、iPSやES細胞、他の体性幹細胞に対する再生医療に向けた応用が予想される。