Project/Area Number |
16K18305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Research Institute of Innovative Technology for the Earth |
Principal Investigator |
Kubota Takeshi 公益財団法人地球環境産業技術研究機構, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (40455340)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 転写制御 / タンパク質分解 / 分解シグナル / 発現誘導 / シキミ酸 / 遺伝子発現制御 / コリネ型細菌 / バイオリファイナリー / 混合糖 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Induction of protein degradation with down-regulation of transcription achieves rapid decrease of the enzyme activity. I tried to develop a high-efficient microbial shikimate production method by Corynebacterium glutamicum using this induction system. For this purpose, a degradation signal ssrA of E. coli was added to the C-term of shikimate kinase of C. glutamicum. Then the gene encoding the shikimate kinase (aroK) was put under the control of an inducible transcriptional repressor. With these gene manipulation, the system for shikimate production was developed that the microorganism could grow in the absence of an inducer, whereas the microorganism could accumulate shikimate in the presence of the inducer.