Wireless power transfer for small satellite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Kohei  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (90736183)
Research Collaborator MINAMI Ryutaro
KARIYA Tsuyoshi
SAITOH Teruo
TATEMATSU Yoshinori
YAMAGUCHI Yuusuke
FUKUNARI Masafumi
YOKOTA Shigeru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビームエネルギー推進 / ワイヤレス給電 / 無線電力伝送 / 磁界共鳴結合 / 人工衛星 / 磁界共鳴方式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While manned and unmanned space activities on orbit are expected to become active in the future, regarding the energy that supports that activity, it is self-sufficient state for each spacecraft alone at present. If energy supply and exchange of surplus electric power between the satellites are carried out, the range of activity can be expected to widen. In this research, we will conduct basic research on wireless transmission technology between spacecraft and artificial satellites in outer space using wireless power transmission. In this research, we propose a power transmission system that can be equipped with satellites.