Project/Area Number |
16K18309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Asada Kengo 東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 研究員 (00773318)
Research Collaborator |
Kawai Soshi
Kawai Shigetaka
Oyama Akira
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 流体制御 / 乱流 / ラージエディシミュレーション / DBDプラズマアクチュエータ / 高レイノルズ数流れ / 一様流乱流 / プラズマアクチュエータ / 数値流体力学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Toward utilization of DBD plasma actuator which is a micro flow control device in real environments with flow disturbance, we developed a simulation method of turbulent flow and verified the influence on a separation bubble formed on a flat plate. As a result, it was found that the separated bubble area where the flow does not flow along the flat plate becomes smaller in the cases with disturbance compared with the ideal simulation without disturbance, and it approaches the experimental result. In addition, we clarified that the intensity and scale of the turbulent flow also affect the size of the separated bubbles, indicating the importance of turbulence evaluation. Moreover, large-scale turbulence simulations of the flow around the wing were conducted, and the unsteady physical phenomena necessary for constructing a turbulent flow model near the wall were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DBDプラズマアクチュエータは小さなエネルギーで流れを制御することで流体機器の効率を大きく向上させることが期待されるデバイスである.しかしながら,その有用性が示されているのは乱れを含まない理想的な流れに限られており,実用化には実利用環境に近い乱れを含む流れでの性能実証が不可欠である.本課題で得られた成果はシミュレーションによる乱れの評価を可能とし,当デバイスの実用化を加速するものである.当デバイスの実用化は航空機や発電機をはじめとする流体機器の効率向上を可能とし,持続可能な社会実現に貢献するものである.