Real-time Estimation of Time-varying Magnetometer Errors for Small Satellite Missions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Soken HalilErsin  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 大学共同利用システム研究員 (80750489)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordssmall satellites / magnetometer / calibration / attitude sensor / time-varying error / 宇宙科学 / 人工衛星 / 誘導・航法・制御 / 小型衛星
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
Experiments are concluded with a clear understanding about the time-variation of the magnetometer errors depending on different error sources such as ferromagnetic materials nearby. Time-variation is most observable on magnetometer bias terms. Isolating the experiment setup from the environment effects on Earth and mimicking the space environment was the most challenging task to get healthy experiment data.
The experiment data is used to evaluate a real time magnetometer calibration algorithm for small satellites that integrates sensor calibration and attitude estimation functions in a single algorithm. Another attitude-independent real time full magnetometer calibration algorithm that uses gyro measurements is also designed. Research results are being prepared for journal publication.