Research on hypergolic thruster with sodium and water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Hatai Keigo  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (80747808)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスラスタ / 自己着火 / ナトリウム / 水 / 金属ナトリウム / 航空宇宙工学 / 推進工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experimental research was conducted on bi-propellant thrusuter which uses sodium and water as propellant. Sodium was liquified by heating up to 98 degrees cersius, which is its melting point.
In the experiment of injector, much amount of non-reacted sodium was observed in the chamber after injection. In order to promote the reaction of these two propellant, water was injected from multiple injector holes toward one liquid sodium column. Using this type of injector, sodium-water bipropellant thruster was successfully fired.