Realization of Cooperative Survey by Multiple AUVs Based on On-site Adaptive Observation Routes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Takumi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (80759861)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自律型海中ロボット / マルチロボット / 協調 / 海底探査 / AUV / 地形計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work proposed and developed a cooperative survey method by multiple autonomous underwater vehicles (AUVs) to visualize unknown seafloor environments efficiently and accurately. A method for detecting objects of interested based on an acoustic bathymetry map, and a method for generating routes to observe only detected targets using optical sensors in detail and accurately were developed. The methods were implemented in 2 AUVs and verified through tank tests. In addition, cooperative survey with 3 AUVs was conducted in sea environments and the performance of the system was verified. The proposed method contributes to many fields such as resource survey and rescue, as well as science areas like biology and geology.