Development of water transportation method using fluid vibration control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Masakazu  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (70756337)
Research Collaborator Tahara Junichirou  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院
Zhang Feifei  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords流体振動 / スロッシング / 空気ばね / 水中搬送 / 水面搬送 / 輸送機器 / 海上輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to develop a novel method of ocean transport using fluid vibration, we worked on basic research using global and local vibration, and development of a vibration generation method using air pressure.As a result, scope of application of the conventional relational expression between the number of sets and frequency was clarified more. Using the local vibration with the buoy-type vibration generator, we succeeded in positioning and transferring the particles in the water tank. Furthermore, we clarified the material of easy-to-convey particles. In addition, as a suitable control method of the buoy type vibration generator, we proposed a switching method using feedback and feedforward. The effectiveness of the proposed method is verified by some experimental results using an experimental setup.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の一つはブイ型振動発生装置を用いた局所的な振動を用いて水槽内の粒子の搬送を実現したことである.これは,海上輸送の一つの可能性を示したという点で社会的な意義がある.また,ブイ型発生装置の振動発生手法としてon-off操作を前提とし,フィードバック制御とフィードフォワード制御を切り替えて使用する手法を提案した.on-off操作にもかかわらず,目標振動追従能力が格段に向上するといった点に学術的な意義がある.