Project/Area Number |
16K18320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Khayyer Abbas 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80534263)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 粒子法 / 流体-構造連成解析(FSI) / hydroelastic slamming / 混相流 / particle method / multiphase / hydroelastic / slamming / stability / accuracy / hydroelasticity / MPS method |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at proposing a coupled FSI (Fluid-Structure Interaction) solver for hydroelastic slamming with two major aims of 1) further development of a particle-based multiphase computational code for more precise modeling of entrapped air dynamics in water slamming, 2) accurate coupling of a refined multiphase flow model with a non-linear elastic structure model for precise modeling of hydroelsatic slamming. As for the first aim to avoid use of conventional density averaging schemes, a new scheme, namely, Optimized Particle Shifting (OPS), was proposed and then a multiphase algorithm comprising of this scheme was developed. As for the second aim, significant efforts were devoted to development of fully-Lagrangian meshfree FSI solvers that can precisely model the related non-linear hydroelastic slamming problems. Several fully-Lagrangian meshfree solvers with different coupling schemes were developed with the results being published in four journal papers.