Study on environmentally conscious waste heat recovery system for next generation ECO ship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shibahara Makoto  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 特命助教 (70628859)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords排熱回収 / 熱工学 / 蓄熱材 / 熱伝達率 / 船舶工学 / 相変化蓄熱材 / 比熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is about the heat transfer characteristics for the waste heat recovery system of ship using phase change materials (PCMs). The latent heat of PCMs was evaluated using adiabatic specific heat measurement. The enthalpy and temperature profiles of PCMs were measured in the experiment. Developing the evaluation software of PCMs, the effect of temperature on the specific heat was revealed during the phase change from the solid state to liquid one. Moreover, the heat transfer coefficients of water and PCM were obtained with various incident heat fluxes, experimentally and numerically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
停泊時における内航船からの排ガスは, 港湾周辺の大気を汚染するため環境改善が課題である. 停泊時における排ガスは主に発電機からであり, 消費電力は燃料油加熱用の電気ヒーターが大半を占める.一方,大型船では燃料油の保温には蒸気が不十分となるため, 停泊時の蒸気は補助ボイラーにより補う状況である.本研究成果は航行時だけでなく停泊時も含めた船舶の省エネルギー化を促進し,停泊時における燃料油加熱を念頭にした蓄熱型排熱回収システムの構築に寄与できる.蓄熱材における自然対流熱伝達や熱交換器用伝熱管の熱伝達率は本システムの設計データに必須であるが、実測でしか得られないため,実験的研究が学術的にも評価された.