A fundamental study for a strip yield modeling under equivalent distributed stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Satoyuki  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20452609)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords破壊力学 / 有限要素法 / 材料力学 / 脆性破壊 / き裂結合力モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fundamental study for a strip yield modeling based on an equivalent distributed stress is carried out. The fracture mechanics theory is formulated and discretized using a program. The numerical results are compared with those of finite element results and brittle fracture testing guidelines. Relation between classical criteria and presented approach are investigated. The proposed approach is adopted two-dimensional edge crack problem and three-dimensional surface crack problems. The results are examined.